Privacy Policy


Last updated: July 11, 2021

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address)

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:​

  • Voluntarily fill in our contact form.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:​

  • Answer your request in the contact form

How do we store your data?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 


Marketing

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us send us mail to: kryss1207@aim.com.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Us for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that We correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that We erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that We transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: kryss1207@aim.com

Or write to us: Kryss Waldschläger, Wageningen University, Droevendaalsesteeg 3a, 6708 PB Wageningen


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:​

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Ensuring visitor browsing security by preventing cross-site request forgery. 

  • optimizing the response time between the visitor and the website.

  • Registering statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator

  • Tracking a visitor across all wix.com sites. The information collected can be used to make advertisement more relevant for the visitor.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Statistical - We use these cookies to help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reportinginformation anonymously.

  • Marketing - We use these cookies to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 July 2021.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: kryss1207@aim.com

Or write to us at: Kryss Waldschläger, Wageningen University, Droevendaalsesteeg 3a, 6708 PB Wageningen

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that We have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.